1808-1810

Sheriff Asa Ransom

Undersheriff Joseph Landon 

1810-1811

Sheriff Samuel Pratt Jr. 

1811-1813

Sheriff Asa Ransom 

1813

Sheriff Nathan Sill 

1813-1814

Sheriff Cyrinus Chapin 

1814-1818

Sheriff Asa Ransom 

1818-1821

Sheriff James Cronk (Col) 

Undersheriff Lothrop Cooke 

1821

Sheriff John Camp 

1821-1822

Sheriff Lothrop Cooke 

1822-1824

Sheriff Almon H. Millard 

Undersheriff Lothrop Cooke 

1825-1827

Sheriff Eli Bruce 

Undersheriff Timothy Shaw (1825) 

Undersheriff J. Goodings (1825-27) 

1827-1830

Sheriff John Phillips 

1831-1833

Sheriff Hiram McNeil 

Undersheriff L. H. Walker 

1834-1836

Sheriff George Reynale 

Undersheriff Theodore Stone 

1837-1839

Sheriff Tamberland T. Roberts 

Undersheriff Charles S. Safford 

1840-1842

Sheriff Theodore Stone 

Undersheriff John Phillips 

1843-1845

Sheriff James A. Cooper 

Undersheriff Peter B. Aiken 

1846-1848

Sheriff Franklin Spalding 

Undersheriff Alva Hill 

1849-1851

Sheriff Alva Hill 

Undersheriff Elisha Clapp 

1851-1854

Sheriff Elisha Clapp 

Undersheriff Henry A. Cady 

1855-1857

Sheriff Chester F. Shelley 

Undersheriff William C. Beekman 

1858-1860

Sheriff Benjamin Farley 

Undersheriff William C. Beekman 

1861-1863

Sheriff George Swain 

Undersheriff Jacob Farley 

1864-1866

Sheriff James D. Ames 

Undersheriff William C. Beekman 

1867-1869

Sheriff Alfted Ransom 

Undersheriff George B. Wilson 

Undersheriff Fred R. Montgomery 

1870-1872

Sheriff Oscar E. Mann 

Undersheriff Norman O. Allen 

1873-1875

Sheriff Norman O. Allen 

Undersheriff John Merritt 

1876-1878

Sheriff Joseph Batten 

Undersheriff Thomas Stainthorpe 

1879- 1881

Sheriff S. Clark Lewis 

Undersheriff John A. Merritt 

Undersheriff Frank D. Weaver

Sheriffs & Undersheriffs

1808 - Present

1882-1884

Sheriff Thomas Stainthorpe

Undersheriff George W. Batten 

1885-1887

Sheriff George W. Batten 

Undersheriff Joseph Batten 

1888-1890

Sheriff Albert Pickard 

Undersheriff Lawrence Pickard 

1891-1893

Sheriff Nathan D. Ensign 

Undersheriff William Powers 

Undersheriff Chauncey Richards 

1894-1896

Sheriff Patrick Tuohey 

Undersheriff John F. Kenney 

1897-1899

Sheriff John F. Kenney 

Undersheriff Arthur Barger 

1900-1902

Sheriff D. Gurney Spalding 

Undersheriff Arch C. Scoby 

1903-1905

Sheriff John S. Reardon 

Undersheriff Wm. G. Spaldiny 

1906-1908

Sheriff Thomas Eckensperger 

Undersheriff Wm. G. Spalding 

1909-1911

Sheriff Charles Foley 

Undersheriff John H. Bollier 

1912-1914

Sheriff Dennis W. Daly 

Undersheriff John H. Bollier 

1915-1917

Sheriff William Shaw 

Undersheriff Charles A. Smith 

1918-1920

Sheriff Charles A. Smith 

Undersheriff J. Louis Williams 

1921-1923

Sheriff Alanson C. Bigalow 

Undersheriff George Hoak 

1923

Sheriff Benjamin Gould 

Undersheriff Lawrence J. Fell 

1924-1926

Sheriff Elton L. Wille 

Undersheriff James A. Campbell 

1927-1929

Sheriff James A. Campbell 

Undersheriff Ralph Irish 

1930-1932

Sheriff Ralph Irish 

Undersheriff Ira A. Cowdrick 

1933-1935

Sheriff Ira A. Cowdrick 

Undersheriff Robert Pearce 

1936-1944

Sheriff Fred A. Bigalow 

Undersheriff Orville Butler 

Undersheriff Arthur Muisiner 

1944-1953

Sheriff Henry Becker 

Undersheriff Arthur Muisiner 

1954-1957

Sheriff Arthur Muisiner 

Undersheriff John Lach 

1957-1970

Sheriff James K. Murphy 

Undersheriff John Fitzpatrick  

Undersheriff Fred Case 

Undersheriff Anthony J. Villella 

1971-1985

Sheriff Anthony J. Villella 

Undersheriff James Faery 

Undersheriff Donald E. Plant Jr. 

1986-1993

Sheriff Francis L. Giles 

Undersheriff Donald E. Plant Jr. 

1994-2008

Sheriff Thomas A. Beilein 

Undersheriff Samuel J. Muscarella Jr. 

2009-PRESENT

Sheriff James R. Voutour 

Undersheriff Samuel J. Muscarella Jr. (2009-2011) 

Undersheriff Michael J. Filicetti

(2012 - Present)