1808-1810

Sheriff Asa Ransom

Undersheriff Joseph Landon

1810-1811

Sheriff Samuel Pratt Jr.

1811-1813

Sheriff Asa Ransom

1813

Sheriff Nathan Sill

1813-1814

Sheriff Cyrinus Chapin

1814-1818

Sheriff Asa Ransom

1818-1821

Sheriff James Cronk (Col)

Undersheriff Lothrop Cooke

1821

Sheriff John Camp

1821-1822

Sheriff Lothrop Cooke

1822-1824

Sheriff Almon H. Millard

Undersheriff Lothrop Cooke

1825-1827

Sheriff Eli Bruce

Undersheriff Timothy Shaw (1825)

Undersheriff J. Goodings (1825-27)

1827-1830

Sheriff John Phillips

1831-1833

Sheriff Hiram McNeil

Undersheriff L. H. Walker

1834-1836

Sheriff George Reynale

Undersheriff Theodore Stone

1837-1839

Sheriff Tamberland T. Roberts

Undersheriff Charles S. Safford

1840-1842

Sheriff Theodore Stone

Undersheriff John Phillips

1843-1845

Sheriff James A. Cooper

Undersheriff Peter B. Aiken

1846-1848

Sheriff Franklin Spalding

Undersheriff Alva Hill

1849-1851

Sheriff Alva Hill

Undersheriff Elisha Clapp

1851-1854

Sheriff Elisha Clapp

Undersheriff Henry A. Cady

1855-1857

Sheriff Chester F. Shelley

Undersheriff William C. Beekman

1858-1860

Sheriff Benjamin Farley

Undersheriff William C. Beekman

1861-1863

Sheriff George Swain

Undersheriff Jacob Farley

1864-1866

Sheriff James D. Ames

Undersheriff William C. Beekman

1867-1869

Sheriff Alfted Ransom

Undersheriff George B. Wilson

Undersheriff Fred R. Montgomery

1870-1872

Sheriff Oscar E. Mann

Undersheriff Norman O. Allen

1873-1875

Sheriff Norman O. Allen

Undersheriff John Merritt

1876-1878

Sheriff Joseph Batten

Undersheriff Thomas Stainthorpe

1879- 1881

Sheriff S. Clark Lewis

Undersheriff John A. Merritt

Undersheriff Frank D. Weaver

Sheriffs & Undersheriffs

1808 - Present

1882-1884

Sheriff Thomas Stainthorpe

Undersheriff George W. Batten

1885-1887

Sheriff George W. Batten

Undersheriff Joseph Batten

1888-1890

Sheriff Albert Pickard

Undersheriff Lawrence Pickard

1891-1893

Sheriff Nathan D. Ensign

Undersheriff William Powers

Undersheriff Chauncey Richards

1894-1896

Sheriff Patrick Tuohey

Undersheriff John F. Kenney

1897-1899

Sheriff John F. Kenney

Undersheriff Arthur Barger

1900-1902

Sheriff D. Gurney Spalding

Undersheriff Arch C. Scoby

1903-1905

Sheriff John S. Reardon

Undersheriff Wm. G. Spaldiny

1906-1908

Sheriff Thomas Eckensperger

Undersheriff Wm. G. Spalding

1909-1911

Sheriff Charles Foley

Undersheriff John H. Bollier

1912-1914

Sheriff Dennis W. Daly

Undersheriff John H. Bollier

1915-1917

Sheriff William Shaw

Undersheriff Charles A. Smith

1918-1920

Sheriff Charles A. Smith

Undersheriff J. Louis Williams

1921-1923

Sheriff Alanson C. Bigalow

Undersheriff George Hoak

1923

Sheriff Benjamin Gould

Undersheriff Lawrence J. Fell

1924-1926

Sheriff Elton L. Wille

Undersheriff James A. Campbell

1927-1929

Sheriff James A. Campbell

Undersheriff Ralph Irish

1930-1932

Sheriff Ralph Irish

Undersheriff Ira A. Cowdrick

1933-1935

Sheriff Ira A. Cowdrick

Undersheriff Robert Pearce

1936-1944

Sheriff Fred A. Bigalow

Undersheriff Orville Butler

Undersheriff Arthur Muisiner

1944-1953

Sheriff Henry Becker

Undersheriff Arthur Muisiner

1954-1957

Sheriff Arthur Muisiner

Undersheriff John Lach

1957-1970

Sheriff James K. Murphy

Undersheriff John Fitzpatrick 

Undersheriff Fred Case

Undersheriff Anthony J. Villella

1971-1985

Sheriff Anthony J. Villella

Undersheriff James Faery

Undersheriff Donald E. Plant Jr.

1986-1993

Sheriff Francis L. Giles

Undersheriff Donald E. Plant Jr.

1994-2008

Sheriff Thomas A. Beilein

Undersheriff Samuel J. Muscarella Jr.

2009-PRESENT

Sheriff James R. Voutour

Undersheriff Samuel J. Muscarella Jr. (2009-2011)

Undersheriff Michael J. Filicetti

(2012 - Present)